DepEd Hiring Update 2026: Over 55,000 New Positions

DepEd Hiring Update 2026
DepEd to Add More Than 55,000 Teachers and School Personnel in 2026

The staffing expansion includes new teaching, administrative, school leadership, and project development positions for public schools nationwide.

Updated: July 2026For teacher applicants and school personnelBased on government and national news reports
DEPED WORKFORCE EXPANSION 55,000+ NEW POSITIONS Teachers and school personnel Hiring and deployment in 2026 STRONGER SUPPORT FOR SCHOOLS

This DepEd hiring update 2026 explains the more than 55,000 new teaching and school-based positions being opened to strengthen instruction, school leadership, administration, and program implementation in public schools.

Correction to circulated posts: Reliable reports and DepEd documents indicate 32,916 new Teacher I positions and 11,268 Administrative Officer II positions. Some social-media versions incorrectly show 32,950 and 11,628.
DepEd hiring update 2026 for new teachers and school personnel
Public school teachers in the Philippines. File photo used in the related GMA News report. Image credit: GMA Integrated News.
55,184Total of the four major staffing groups covered in this article.
32,916New Teacher I positions funded or approved for 2026.
22,268Principal, administrative, and project development positions combined.

DepEd Hiring Update 2026: New Positions by Category

32,916Teacher I positions

Additional classroom teachers intended to address staffing needs and strengthen teaching delivery.

11,268Administrative Officer II positions

School-based administrative personnel who can help reduce paperwork and non-teaching duties assigned to teachers.

6,000School Principal I positions

Leadership positions intended to help address schools operating without a designated principal.

5,000Project Development Officer I positions

Personnel who can support the planning, monitoring, documentation, and implementation of school programs.

Why DepEd Is Expanding Its Workforce

The staffing expansion is designed to improve both classroom instruction and school operations. Hiring additional teachers can help address personnel shortages, while adding administrative and project staff can allow teachers to spend more time on teaching rather than clerical and coordination work.

The creation of thousands of principal positions also responds to long-standing school leadership gaps. A permanent school head can provide clearer instructional leadership, supervision, accountability, and coordination with communities and local government units.

DepEd Nearly Completed Its 2025 Hiring Targets

DepEd reported that it had already filled most of the positions authorized under the 2025 General Appropriations Act.

Teacher I hiring: 19,320 of 20,000 positions
Administrative Officer II hiring: 9,937 of 10,000 positions

These figures represent completion rates of approximately 96.6% for teachers and 99.37% for Administrative Officer II positions. The progress suggests that field offices have accelerated recruitment, appointment, and deployment compared with earlier hiring cycles.

When Will Applications Open?

There may not be one nationwide opening date for every position. Hiring can begin after the necessary staffing documents, including the Notice of Organization, Staffing and Compensation Action or NOSCA, reach the concerned DepEd field offices.

  1. DBM and DepEd complete the creation and allocation of authorized positions.
  2. Regional and division offices receive the applicable staffing documents and position allocations.
  3. Schools Division Offices publish vacancies through official channels and the Civil Service Commission Job Portal.
  4. Applicants submit the documentary requirements stated in the vacancy notice.
  5. Qualified applicants undergo evaluation, comparative assessment, selection, appointment, and deployment.

How Interested Applicants Should Prepare

  • Monitor the official website and social-media pages of the relevant Schools Division Office.
  • Check the Civil Service Commission Job Portal for published government vacancies.
  • Prepare an updated Personal Data Sheet and Work Experience Sheet.
  • Secure authenticated or certified copies of education, eligibility, training, and employment documents when required.
  • Review the exact qualification standards and assessment criteria for the position.
  • Do not pay individuals who claim they can guarantee an appointment or DepEd item.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are all 55,184 positions teaching jobs?

No. The total includes 32,916 Teacher I items, 11,268 Administrative Officer II items, 6,000 School Principal I items, and 5,000 Project Development Officer I items.

Does the announcement mean applications are already open everywhere?

No. Recruitment schedules may differ by region and Schools Division Office. Applicants should wait for an official vacancy publication specifying the item, qualification standards, deadline, and submission procedure.

Where should applicants find legitimate vacancy announcements?

Use official DepEd regional and division websites, verified government social-media pages, posted division memoranda, and the Civil Service Commission Job Portal.

Are appointments automatically permanent?

The appointment status depends on the authorized item, qualification standards, eligibility, submitted documents, selection process, and applicable civil service and DepEd rules.

Why do some posts show different numbers?

Some circulated captions appear to have transposed digits. Multiple national reports and an official DepEd regional memorandum list 32,916 teaching positions and 11,268 Administrative Officer II positions.

Sources and Verification

Editorial note: This independently written article uses original wording, structure, explanations, and visual design. It is not an official vacancy announcement. Position allocations and application schedules should be verified through DepEd, DBM, the Civil Service Commission, and the relevant Schools Division Office.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *